Black-eyed Susan

Common names: Gloriosa Daisy

Botanical name: Rudbeckia fulgida ‘Goldsturm’

General information:
Easy to grow, long blooming perennial. Flowers in summer through fall. Black-Eyed Susans attract butterflies and make excellent cut flowers. Black-Eyed Susans ‘Goldsturm’ cultivar was named Perennial Plant of the Year in 1999.

Size:  About 2 feet tall by 2 feet wide
Flowers: 3 – 6 inches across, daisy-like
Bloom time: June – July if not dead-headed, otherwise June – September if dead-headed
Leaves: Somewhat coarse green leaves, slightly hairy

Pests and Disease Problems: Powdery mildew may cause white patches to form on leaves. Although the plant is weakened, it usually survives.

Growing in North Texas
Black-eyed Susans are easy to grow in North Texas and tolerate summer heat and dry conditions. They require full sun to partial afternoon shade with a medium amount of supplemental water after establishment — once or twice a week during the growing season. Removing dead flower heads every two weeks helps prolong the blooming season. Fertilize at planting time and annually with a timed-release product. Cut the dead foliage back to the ground after a hard freeze. Divide Black-Eyed Susans in the spring only to get more plants or to control the size of the clump.

Warning: None known. Occasional damage by deer.

Texas AgriLife Extension
“Easy Gardens for North Central Texas”; Steve Huddleston and Pamela Crawford; Color Garden Publishing; 2009; pages 112 – 113
“Neil Sperry’s Complete Guide to Texas Gardening, Second Edition”; Neil Sperry; Taylor Publishing Company; 1991; pages 270 – 271

Keywords (tags):  Deciduous perennial, Daisy-like blooms, border plants

Comments are closed.