Autumn Sage

 

Autumn Sage

Common names: Autumn sage, Autumn Salvia, Cherry Sage, Gregg salvia, Red Chihuahuan sage, Texas red sage

Botanical name: Salvia greggii

General information:

A popular evergreen shrub, autumn sage is native to much of Texas. Autumn sage works well in containers, borders, or mass plantings. The branches originate near the base of the plant resulting in a vase-shaped appearance. Small 1-inch flowers from spring through fall. It tolerates heat and requires little supplemental water after the plant is established. The historically red-flowered plant has been enhanced and varieties of colors are now available. Salvia is adaptable to many garden soils and is attractive to hummingbirds.

Characteristics: 

Size: 3 feet tall and 3 feet wide

Flowers: red, but also available in white, pale yellow, orange, salmon, fuchsia, purple, red-violet and burgundy

Bloom time: spring through fall

Leaves: small, pale green and slightly aromatic

Pests and Disease Problems:

Generally resistant to damage from pests or disease.

Growing in North Texas

Plant in spring or early summer in prepared soil in a sunny or filtered-sun landscape area. Apply balanced fertilizer and water during extended periods of hot, dry conditions. Prune back to 4 inches in late winter and again in late summer to maintain a tidy shape.

References:

Floridata

Texas Native Plants

Comments are closed.