Copper Canyon Daisy

Copper Canyon Daisy

Common names: Copper Canyon Daisy, Lemmon’s marigold, mountain marigold, bush marigold

Botanical names: Compositae Tagetes Iemonii

General information:  A member of the Aster family, the Copper Canyon Daisy reaches 4 feet at maturity – can reach 6 feet tall under good growing conditions. A native of the southwestern United States, this sprawling perennial daisy has a distinctive, pungent fragrance  that not everyone likes, according to Floridata. The Copper Canyon daisy has golden-yellow blooms that are attractive to butterflies and bees. It is a good plant for areas where deer are known to be a problem — it is deer proof! Copper Canyon daisy dies back in winter and comes back from roots in spring.

Characteristics

Size: 4 feet tall x 4 feet wide bush at maturity

Flowers: Golden yellow about 1 to 2 inches across

Bloom time: Fall until frost in North Texas

Leaves: Lacy compound leaves 2 to 6 inches long, with serrated leaflets.

Pests and Disease Problems: Deer proof

Growing in North Texas

Easy to grown in North Texas because it tolerates high, sustained summer heat. It prefers full sun, but accepts a bit of shade. It is drought tolerant and wants well-drained soil. It will grow successfully in some of the more alkaline soils in North Texas. Be sure to keep the new plant well watered – two times per week — until it is established. After the Copper Canyon daisy is established, it requires little supplemental water.

References:

USDA Natural Resources Convervation Service: Tagetes lemmonii

Floridata

Keywords (tags) perennial, flowering, shrub, native, deer proof, butterflies, full sun, low water

Comments are closed.