Gregg’s Mist Flower

Photo by Joanne Fellows

Common names: Gregg’s Mist Flower, Blue Mist Flower, Texas Ageratum

Botanical names: Conoclinium (Eupatorium) Greggii

General information:
This plant is a Central Texas Native that you can enjoy all summer. Gregg’s Mist is a must for butterfly gardens. It is a good nectar source for bees, butterflies and is especially attractive to the Queen butterfly in the fall. It is drought tolerant and suitable for xeriscaping. Plant Gregg’s Mist in groupings for best results.

 

 

Characteristics
Size:  1 to 3 feet height and 1.5 to 2 feet wide

Flowers: small thistle-like bluish purple blooms
Bloom time: March to November
Leaves: deeply divided into lobes, fernlike

Pests and Disease Problems: none

Growing in North Texas
Eupatorium Greggii prefers hot dry locations. It likes gravelly calcareous soil. Plant it in full sun to part shade. Gregg’s Mist spreads by rhizomes (underground stems) and recovers readily from pruning or dieback. The rhizomes are shallow and the plant is not considered invasive, however dividing every two years is recommended to keep the plant contained. The quickest and most reliable method for producing new plants is to root from summer or fall cuttings. Alternatively, collect seeds in fall and germinate them indoors for planting when soil temperature is above 68 degrees Fahrenheit.

Note: According to the University of Texas Ladybird Johnson Wildflower Center, “The species name ‘greggii’ was named for Josiah Gregg, (1806-1850). He traveled through Texas and Arkansas. In 1848, he joined a botanical expedition to western Mexico and California. He sent specimens to the eminent botanist George Engelman in St. Louis. Subsequently, the American Botanical Society added the Latin name ‘greggii” in his honor to twenty-three species of plants.”
 
References:
Texas A&M Department of Entomology; “Butterfly Gardening in Texas” L-5313 6-99; Bastian M. Drees and John A. Jackman

The University of Texas at Austin Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center
http://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=ACGRW

Butterflies and Moths of North America

Keywords (tags) hot; dry; easy perennial; blue; butterfly; drought tolerant; xeriscaping

Comments are closed.