Lamb’s Ear

Lamb’s Ear

 

Common names: Lamb’s Ear ‘Helen Von Stein’ also called Big Ears

Botanical names: Stachys byzantina

General information: Excellent perennial cultivar. Grows in clumps and provides a nice textural change among green plants. Nice border or ground cover.

Characteristics

Size: 10 inches tall and 30 inches wide

Flowers: Non-flowering variety

Leaves: Large silver-gray fuzzy leaves

Pests and Disease Problems: Foliage may rot in wet sites or when rainfall is too high.

Growing in North Texas

Space 15-24 inches apart. Prefers full sun but will tolerate some shade. Well drained soil. Tolerates heat and humidity. Neutral pH soil. Blooms can be pruned to keep plant neat and tidy. Transplants can be started at any season. Mature plants can be divided.

References:

University of Illinois Extension Websites-

http://urbanext.illinois.edu/groundcovers/directory/lambsear.cfm

http://urbanext.illinois.edu/hortanswers/plantdetail.cfm?PlantID=581&PlantTypeID=6

Neil Sperry’s Complete Guide to Texas Gardening, Taylor Trade Publishing, 1991, page 273.

Keywords (tags) perennial, leaf texture, silver leaf, ground cover, border plant

Comments are closed.