Phlox ‘John Fanick’

John Fanick Phlox

 

Phlox ‘John Fanick’

Common names: ‘John Fanick’ Phlox

Botanical names: Phlox paniculata

General information: This hardy garden phlox has earned its Texas Superstar® title. It survives in heat, humidity and drought. It is an ideal cottage garden plant or can be used in xeriscaping. Use it in beds and borders to add color and fragrance. This phlox attracts butterflies and hummingbirds.

 

Characteristics

Size: 1 to 3 feet tall and 1 to 3 feet wide clumps

Flowers: bicolor, pink with rose lavender eyes

Bloom time: early summer to fall

Leaves: dark green slightly waxy leaves

Pests and Disease Problems: disease resistant, can be bothered by root rot, spider mites or plant bugs.

Growing in North Texas

This phlox prefers to be planted in full sun or light shade. While most phlox requires fertile organic rich soil, this phlox will perform well in less desirable conditions. It does require well drained soils and moderate moisture. Although this phlox is disease resistant, plant with good air circulation, a light summer mulch and avoid overhead watering. Cutting back after first bloom will force a second bloom. Cut to the ground after first frost. Vegetative propagation only by division of the clumps in spring or stem cuttings taken in spring or early summer.

Note: Discovered growing in San Antonio by horticulturist Greg Grant, it was named after the late San Antonio nurseryman John Fanick.

References:

Texas Superstar®

Texas A&M University System Agriculture Program; AgNews News and Public Affairs; “John Fanick and Victoria Summer Phlox Named Texas Superstars”; writer Jennifer Paul;June 26, 2002

Keywords (tags) butterflies, hummingbirds, cut flower, fragrant, xeriscaping, cottage garden

 

Comments are closed.