Salvia ‘Henry Duelberg’

Salvia “Henry Duelberg”

Common names: ‘Henry Duelberg’ salvia, Duelberg sage, Mealy sage

Botanical names: Salvia farinacea

General information: Texas Superstar plant. A native Texas plant, Salvia farinacea belongs to the family Lamiaceae (Labiatae).

The Henry Duelberg Salvia is a variety of the mealy cup or blue sage and is a perennial native plant of South and Central Texas. It’s a Texas Superstar® known for its low maintenance and heat, drought and humidity tolerance. A growing favorite of Texas native plant gardens, plant this gem in the rear of flower beds due to its three foot height and width. It grows thicker and will flower better in fall if cut back in mid-summer. It is a hardy plant up through Zone 7.


Size: 3 feet wide and 3 feet in height at maturity

Flowers: Medium dark blue spike flowers on tall stems; less flowering during height of summer.

Bloom time: Spring through fall

Leaves: Serrated grey-green, medium size leaves

Pests and Disease Problems:

Deer and goat resistant, virtually disease and pest free. Fungal problems may arise when soil remains wet over extended periods of time.

Growing in North Texas

Prefers well drained soil, full sun and is drought tolerant once established. Water regularly until established, then once a week through the height of summer if weekly rainfall is less than one inch. The plant is low maintenance although deadheading spent blooms will help produce more flowers. A general fertilizer in spring and summer will produce more flowers, but this activity is not at all required if soil has good fertility. Maintain two inches of mulch. Cut to ground after first frost and mulch over for winter. The plant will reseed itself after established and seedlings are easily transplanted to other areas in the garden.


The Henry Duelberg Salvia was discovered by Texas horticulturist Greg Grant in a Central Texas cemetery on the gravesite of Henry Duelberg. Mr. Grant also discovered and named the white flowered Augusta Duelberg salvia he found nearby on Augusta Duelberg’s gravesite. These two salvias make a pretty pairing when grown next to or mixed together.

Warnings:  None


Texas Agrilife Extension Service; East Texas Gardening (May 2013).

Texas Superstar®


Comments are closed.