Texas Lantana

Texas Lantana

 

Common names: Lantana, Texas lantana, common lantana, Calico bush

Botanical name: Lantana horrida

General information: A Texas native from the Edward Plateau and Rio Grande Plains region, this small shrub is a tender perennial in North Texas. It is drought and heat tolerant. The round bloom clusters are made up of tiny tubular flowers that start off yellow then turn orange and red. Lantana is part of the verbena family of plants so it attracts butterflies and hummingbirds for its nectar. Birds enjoy the black seeds. The foliage is rough like sandpaper with a strong odor that is the source for its Latin name.

 

 

Characteristics

Size: 2 – 4 feet tall by 2 – 5 feet wide

Flowers: yellow to orange

Bloom time: spring until first frost

Leaves: rough ovate shaped

Pest or Disease Problems: None

Growing in North Texas:

Texas lantana blooms best in full sun. It will grow in many types of soil, but prefers good drainage that comes from sandy or gravelly soil. It will grow best if it receives a deep watering once a week. An occasional shearing during the growing season will increase its vigor as it blooms on new growth.

Provide winter protection to this southern native in very cold winters (below 28 degrees) by with a heavy layer of mulch or plant near a south wall. Propagate from seeds after the last frost or make stem cuttings in summer.

Note: All parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested thus it falls into the deer resistant category.

References:

TAMU AgriLife Extension, Texas Lantana

Natives of Texas, Texas Lantana

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, Lantana

Keywords (tags)

sun, perennial, heat tolerant, drought tolerant, yellow, orange, butterflies

Comments are closed.