Hardy Hibiscus ‘Texas Star’

 

 

Hardy Hibiscus “Texas Star”

Common names: Texas Star Hibiscus

 

Botanical names: Hibiscus coccineus

General information:

This slender, multi-branched native perennial plant is an excellent choice for gardeners wanting to attract butterflies and hummingbirds. It likes wet areas and is perfect for streams, bogs and rain gardens and in ponds. It is a good choice to plant in the back or in the center of beds and let its dramatic blooms peek from behind.

Characteristics

Size: 4 to 7 feet tall and 2 to 3 feet wide

Flowers: crimson red or white “Alba” star shaped blooms up to 3 to 4 inches

Bloom time: June to October

Leaves: palmate, star-shaped and serrated; often mistaken for marijuana

Pests and Disease Problems: grasshoppers

Growing in North Texas

‘Texas Star’ can be planted in many soils, but they prefer a moist well drained soil. They bloom best in full sun and when watered consistently. They can even be grown within a backyard pond. The plants die down to the ground during winter, but return with sprouts in late spring. They grow very rapidly and do not require much care. To shape, lightly prune any leggy stalks in spring. Lightly mulch plants not in a pond in winter. Propagate by seed sown ¼ inch deep in early spring; if kept moist it will produce a plant which will bloom the first year. You can divide the clump in late winter and plant 2 to 3 feet apart with crowns 3 to 4 inches beneath the soil.

References:

The Southern Gardener; “Hardy Hibiscus”; Dr. William C. Welch

http://aggie-horticulture.tamu.edu/southerngarden/hibiscus.html

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center; The University of Texas at Austin

http://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=himo

Keywords (tags) tall accent; specimen; native; pond; bog; rain garden; nectar

Comments are closed.