White Rain Lily

White Rain Lily

Common names: “White Rain Lily” “Autumn Rain-Lily”, “Autumn Zephyrlily”, “Fairy Lily”, “Flower-Of-The-Western-Wind”, “Rain Lily”, “Rain-Lily”, “White Rain-Lily”, “Zephyr Lily”

Botanical name: Zephyranthes candida

General information:   Zephyranthes are commonly called rain lilies because they often bloom after it rains. According to the Pacific bulb society, the White Rain Lily may be grown more than any other species of Zephyranthes. Native to the southeastern United States, Central and South America, the plant’s foliage resembles sedge or monkey grass. They work well in borders and small garden spaces. The White Rain Lily tolerates drought, heat and clay soils forming clumps about 12 inches tall and wide. In the early fall, it is covered with large white flowers. Plants are evergreen in winter. Heat stressed plants recover from underground bulbs when water is applied or temperatures cool off.

Characteristics

Size: 1 foot tall
Flowers: White star shaped flowers; other colors include pink and yellow
Bloom time: Summer
Leaves: small, glossy, deep green

Plant Type: perennial

Pests and Disease Problems: none

Growing in North Texas
Start rain lilies from bulbs, planting them in full sun, partial shade or even full shade in moist, well-drained soil. Under very hot, dry conditions, rain lilies prefer some shade. Once established, rain lilies in North Texas gardens need little care and will survive on rainfall alone. White rain lilies do best when left alone, however if you want to divide them, wait until after the flowers have bloomed in the fall, just before the plants go dormant for the winter.

References:

Texas AgriLife Extension Service: Lilies

Pacific Bulb Society: Zephyranthes

Texas AgriLife Extension Service: Outstanding Perennials for Texas

Texas AgriLife Extension Service: Perennials for Texas Landscapes

Zipcodezoo:  Zephyranthes candida

Keywords (tags): : full sun, full shade, part shade, bulb, flowering, white, easy; drought tolerant; heat dolerant, clay soils, small gardens

Comments are closed.