Oxalis

Oxalis

Common names: Oxalis, Wood Sorrel

Botanical name: Oxalis crassipes

General information:

Oxalis is a tough, compact perennial for a shady area in a landscape. It forms a low mound so it lends itself to being used as an edging plant. Since it is considered to be non-invasive, it doesn’t require deadheading. Oxalis can be considered a ‘plant it and forget about it’ plant. The name comes from the Greek work for ‘sharp’ because of the oxalic acid that is present in the leaves. It is originally from South America, but is a favorite perennial in many Southern landscapes due to its tenacity.

Characteristics

Size: 12 inches tall by 12 inches wide

Flowers: rose pink or white

Bloom time: spring and fall

Leaves: lime green, clover-like

 

Pests and Disease Problems: Red spider mites and/or leaf miners may become a problem if the plant is stressed in the hot summer months. Just cut down to the ground and wait for cooler temperatures for it to reappear. Rust, powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots may appear when the soil becomes depleted of nutrients. Add a well-balanced fertilizer each month during the growing season and add compost around the plant in the winter.

Growing in North Texas

Plant in an area that is either full shade or receives only morning sun. Moist, rich and well-drained soil will make this plant happy for many a growing season. It will go dormant (die back to the ground) in the heat of summer, but will pop back up in the fall for a second blooming season. If grown in a pot or hanging basket, additional watering maybe need to keep the soil moist on windy days as a container will dry out faster than mulched soil.

Propagate in the winter by dividing the little cormels that form around the plant base.

Note: Deer resistant

References:

Perennial Resource, Oxalis Crassipes ‘Rosea’

Keywords (tags)

shade, perennial, low growing, pink flowers, white flowers

Comments are closed.